Tuesday, March 5, 2024

‘Barbie,’ ‘Saltburn’ Amongst UK Casting Administrators’ Guild Awards Nominees – The Hollywood Reporter

Barbie, Saltburn, Intercourse Schooling and Ted Lasso are among the many U.Okay. Casting Administrators’ Guild Awards nominees for the 2024 version of its honors.

The listing of nominees for the CDG Casting Awards, now in its sixth yr, additionally contains the likes of The Crown, Andor, Gradual Horses and All of Us Strangers.

Nominated productions premiered between Sept. 1, 2022 and Dec. 31, 2023 and have been chosen by members of the guild. The Casting Administrators’ Guild represents casting administrators within the movie, tv, theater and commercials industries within the U.Okay. and Eire.

“We’re delighted to be celebrating the sixth version of our CDG Awards, recognizing the excellent contributions of our members,” mentioned CDG co-chairs Jessica Ronane and Rebecca Wright.

Celebrating “the unbelievable work achieved by casting groups throughout movie, tv, theater and commercials, the awards might be held on Feb. 21 in London in partnership with international casting platform Highlight.

Take a look at the complete listing of nominees beneath.

Finest Youngster Casting (All Media)
Kids With Most cancers ‘Milestone Marketing campaign’ (Industrial) – Nicholas Hockaday
Mrs Doubtfire, Shaftesbury Theatre (London Casting, Musical Theatre) – Verity
Naughton (Kids’s Casting Director)
Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical (Movie) – Lucy Bevan and Emily Brockmann,
Katie Brydon (Affiliate), Amy Beadel (Ensemble Casting Affiliate), Melody Gerard
(Assistant)
The Sound of Music, Chichester Competition Theatre (Regional Theatre) – Verity
Naughton (Kids’s Casting), Nicholas Hockaday (Kids’s Casting Assistant)
The Witches, Olivier Theatre, Nationwide Theatre (Theatre)- Bryony Jarvis-Taylor

Finest Casting in a Industrial
Age UK ‘Know What To Do’ – Leanne Flinn
Stonewall ‘Ban Conversion Remedy’, Sue Odell
Kids With Most cancers ‘Milestone Marketing campaign’ – Nicholas Hockaday
Alzheimer’s Society ‘No person Asks’ – Aisha Bywaters
Vanish ‘Me, My Autism & I’ – Kharmel Cochrane

Finest Casting in a Movie, sponsored by Apple TV+
All of Us Strangers – Kahleen Crawford, Carla Morris & Eliza Heslop (Associates)
The Banshees of Inisherin – Louise Kiely
Barbie – Lucy Bevan, Olivia Grant (Affiliate), Lucy Downes (Assistant)
Saltburn – Kharmel Cochrane
Triangle of Disappointment – Jessie Frost (UK Casting)

Finest Casting in an Unbiased Movie, sponsored by Unbiased Expertise
Blue Jean – Shaheen Baig
Dance First – Olivia Scott-Webb, Ruth O’Dowd (Affiliate)
Rye Lane – Kharmel Cochrane
Scrapper – Shaheen Baig
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and The Horse – Rachel Freck, Jessica Mescall &
Nicholas Hockaday (Associates)

Finest Casting in a Restricted or Single Sequence, sponsored by Apple TV+
A Small Mild – Nanw Rowlands
Black Mirror (Season 6) – Jina Jay
Someplace Boy – Catherine Willis, Beatrice Ray (Affiliate)
The Lengthy Shadow – Victor Jenkins and Sonia Allam, Seth Mason (Affiliate),
Paushali Banik (Assistant)
Time (Season 2) – Amy Hubbard, Shannon Dowling-McNulty (Affiliate)

Finest Casting in Musical Theatre (Inside M25) sponsored by Jonathan Arun Group
Guys and Dolls, Bridge Theatre – Charlotte Sutton
Sundown Boulevard, Savoy Theatre- Stuart Burt
Tammy Faye, Almeida Theatre – Natalie Gallacher and Pippa Ailion, Richard
Johnston (Affiliate)
The Band’s Go to, Donmar Warehouse – Anna Cooper
The Witches, Olivier Theatre, Nationwide Theatre – Bryony Jarvis-Taylor

Finest Casting in Regional Theatre sponsored by Conway Van Gelder Grant
A Christmas Carol, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, RSC – Matthew Dewsbury
A View From The Bridge, Bolton Octagon and Chichester Competition Theatre – Becky
Paris
Choir Boy, Bristol Outdated Vic – Julia Horan
Cowbois, The Swan Theatre, RSC – Martin Poile
Standing at The Sky’s Edge, The Crucible Theatre, Sheffield – Stuart Burt

Finest Casting in Theatre (Inside M25 sponsored by The Partnership Group
A Little Life, Richmond Theatre and, Harold Pinter Theatre – Julia Horan, Lilly
Mackie (Assistant)
A Streetcar Named Want, Almeida Theatre and The Phoenix Theatre – Julia
Horan, Lilly Mackie (Assistant)
Expensive England, Olivier Theatre, Nationwide Theatre and The Prince Edward Theatre –
Bryony Jarvis Taylor
My Neighbor Totoro, Barbican Theatre – Hannah Miller, Martin Poile (Affiliate)
The Motive and The Cue, Lyttelton Theatre, Nationwide Theatre and the Noel
Coward Theatre – Alastair Coomer

Finest Casting in a TV Comedy Sequence sponsored by Hamilton Hodell
Dreaming While Black – Heather Basten, Peter Noden and Fran Cattaneo
(Assistants)
Extraordinary – Suzanne Crowley and Gilly Poole, Katie Mozumder (Affiliate)
Motherland Christmas Particular – Sarah Crowe, Ben Marks (Affiliate)
Intercourse Schooling (Season 4) – Lauren Evans
Ted Lasso (Season 3) – Theo Park, Laura MacFadden (Affiliate)

Finest Casting in a TV Drama Sequence sponsored by United Brokers
Andor – Nina Gold and Martin Ware
Boiling Level – Shaheen Baig and Jonny Boutwood, Carolyn McLeod (Unique Movie
Casting)
Gradual Horses (Season 2) – Nina Gold, Melissa Gethin Clarke (Affiliate)
Gradual Horses (Season 3) – Nina Gold, Melissa Gethin Clarke (Affiliate)
The Crown (Season 5) – Robert Sterne, Kate Bone (Affiliate)

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles